Studies of aphthous stomatitis on the response to glucocorticoids or immunocompetence of γδT cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akio  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60129153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takahiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20383250)
SATO Tuyoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフタ / ストレス / 糖質コルチコイド / クロモグラニンA / γδTCR / コルチコステロイド / 唾液 / サーカディアンリズム / コルチコステロド
Research Abstract
The mechanism of onset of aphtha has not been well-elucidated, and diagnosis of aphtha is based entirely on current medical history and clinical findings. As a result, no objective guidelines that serve as the basis of diagnosis are currently available. No fundamental treatments have been established, and only palliative care is given at present. In the present study, we investigated the roles of stress and immune mechanisms, which are known to be causes of aphthous stomatitis. Measurement of salivary stress markers revealed the possibility that these markers vary depending on the sensitivity of the individual to stomatitis. The results indicated the possibility that clock genes in immunocytes are inducibly expressed in response to glucocorticoids (GC), and that γδT cells have immunocompetence. In addition, the circadian rhythm was found to be directly influenced by stress signals. The above findings suggest that onset of aphtha may be related to variations in GC caused by stress and abnormalities in circadian rhythm.