The cryopreservation of umbilical cord blood derived mesenchymal stem cells and the possibility of clinical application of those cells to cleft lip and palate patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasuharu  Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (00210401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEZAKI Koichiro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20216542)
BABA Kyoko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90327411)
AOYAGI Kazuya  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10337959)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (20327430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIDA Shinichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10114745)
MOCHIDUKI Junko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90306613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医工学 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 膀帯血 / 贋帯 / 臍帯血 / 臍帯
Research Abstract
This research was done with the umbilical cord derived mesenchymal stem cells, because the cord blood derived mesenchymal stem cell couldn't be confirmed. Three months of cryopreservation later, the proliferation potency and multipotency of the umbilical cord derived mesenchymal stem cell were apparently inferior to those of bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cell. The bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cell differentiated easily in the osteoblast-like cell under the bone induction medium, but the biological bone viability of the umbilical cord derived mesenchymal stem cell was low, even if bone induction was done with added BMP-2 after the umbilical cord derived mesenchymal cell proliferated with b-FGF. Therefore, as cell source for the regenerated bone, We thought that clinical application of the cryopreserved mesenchymal stem cell from an umbilical cord or blood origin was difficult.