Study of osteogenic regeneration using dental follicle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Naomi  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20419758)
Research Collaborator KONDOH Toshirou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70178416)
KAMINO Yoshikazu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60287662)
AONUMA Haruna  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (90548306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯嚢由来細胞 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 石灰化能 / 骨芽細胞分化能 / 骨再生医療応用 / シグナリングパスウェイ解析 / 未分化面葉系幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現解析 / パスウェイ解析 / 骨再生医療 / Microarray解析 / 細胞マーカー / 石灰可能 / alkaline phosphatase / osteomodulin / IGF-II / IGFBP-2
Research Abstract
Dental follicle (DFC), which is an ectomesenchymal tissue surrounding the developing tooth germ, contains stem cells and lineage committed progenitor or precursor cells of osteoblasts. In this study, we compared characteristics of DFC and bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, and analyzed gene expression profiles. DFC are suggested a major source of stem cells in adults, and have great potential for regenerative purposes in cell therapy.