Management of dry mouth ; Influence of mucin on oral dryness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoichi  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 講師 (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドライマウス / ムチン / カンジダ
Research Abstract
Mucin is a glycoprotein found in saliva, which have multiple activities in maintaining the health of the oral mucosa. The purpose of the study was to investigate the salivary mucin level in the dry mouth patients, and to investigate the relationship between the mucin level and Candida colonization on the oral mucosa. The results demonstrated that the salivary mucin was low in the dry mouth patients, and inverse relationship between mucin and Candida was recognized, suggesting that salivary mucin inhibit the Candida colonization.