Study on effects of endocrine disrupter on cleft lip and/or palate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Teruyuki  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (60291762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Nagato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
MINAMI Katsuhiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
INOUE Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
SASAKI Takuma  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90109976)
TANAKA Motohiro  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60197481)
TANABE Hiroki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsビスフェノールA / 口唇裂 / 先天異常 / 予防 / 胸腺
Research Abstract
As an environmental factor, the inhibition of the production of urokinase-type plasminogen activator (u-PA) as a marker of vascular development was studied using bisphenol A (BPA). The u-PA production was not inhibited by BPA. On the other hand, the metabolism of folate affects the cause of cleft lip and/or palate. To clarify this point, several gene expressions related with folate metabolism were determined.
It is suggested that BPA is likely to partly modulate the transcription of the genes involved in bone metabolism through retinoic acid receptor, resulting in the suppression of the development of a cleft lip and/or palate. Further, through the comprehensive screening of natural retinoic acid receptor or estrogen receptor agonists to prevent the development of a cleft lip and/or palate, we isolated a few RAR agonists from crude drugs used in Kampo medicines.