Total analysis of Pax family genes in oral carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Katsunori  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZAWA Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
BUKAWA Hiroki  筑波大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / Pax Family / マイクロアレイ解析 / リアルタイムPCR法 / 免疫染色法 / Pax family / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
In the current study, to determine the potential involvement of PAX genes in oral squamous-cell carcinoma (OSCC), we evaluated the status of PAX genes mRNA expression in OSCC cell lines, by real-time quantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction. A significant increase in PAX5 expression was observed in all OSCC-derived cell lines examined compared to human normal oral keratinocytes (HNOKs). The results suggest that PAX5 plays an important role during oral carcinogenesis, and that the gene may have potential as a biomarker and therapeutic target for OSCC.