High-precision diagnosis for oral cancer by multigene regression models
Project/Area Number |
20592354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Masaki Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10242439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINA Hideyuki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30173587)
SHINNGAKI Susumu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30134943)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 精密診断 / 遺伝子発現量 / 個別化 / バイオマーカー / 口腔癌 / 転移 / リアルタイムPCR / 扁平上皮癌 |
Research Abstract |
To construct the high-precision diagnosis system for oral cancer, multiple functional groups of genes were validated by PCR expression analysis. Correlation of the RNA expression level of some genes to the clinical status of lymph node metastasis, local recurrence and distant metastasis were properly demonstrated as the candidate biomarkers in oral squamous cell carcinoma.