| Project/Area Number |
20592355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Shigehito University of Toyama, 大学病院, 講師 (50303219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takashi 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40143937)
OGAWA Ryohei 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (60334736)
TABUCHI Yoshiaki 富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 准教授 (20322109)
SUZUKI Nobuo 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 臨床腫瘍学 / ナノ粒子 / 口腔癌 / 温熱療法 / 特異的温度制御 / 遺伝子発現 / 磁性流体 |
| Research Abstract |
The cell proliferation was significantly suppressed by 44℃ treatment compared with 37℃ and 42℃. The cell death ratios at 12 hours after heat treatment were 5.0% at 42℃ and 17.4% at 44℃. Computational gene network analysis demonstrated the threesignificant gene networks. As for heat treatment at 42℃, the significant gene network contained many HSPs such as HSP70 and DNAJB1. As for at 44℃, the significant gene networks whose core contained CDK6 and JUN were associated with cell cycle and cell death, respectively. These findings will provide novel insight into the biomolecular mechanisms of hyperthermia in therapeutic application for oral cancer therapy.