Effects of anticancer drug and angiogenesis inhibitor on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI Shuichi  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 講師 (30291371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Etsuhide  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00092445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗癌剤 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 繊維芽細胞増殖制剤 / シスプラチン / ペプロマイシン / 増殖 / 繊維芽細胞増殖抑制剤
Research Abstract
Using an orthotopic implantation mice model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of anticancer agent and angiogenesis inhibitor on invasion and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, OSC-19, was implanted into the tongue or oral floor of nude mice, and cisplatin or tranilast were administered to the mice after the implantation. The effects of each drug on cancer invasion and metastasiswere investigated. Tumor size and the ratio of proliferating cell nuclear antigen positive cells were significantly reduced. In the control group, the tumors showed grade 4C of mode of invasion, while in the groups treated with anticancer agent and angiogenesis inhibitor, grade 3 was observed, with an inhibitory effect on tumor invasion being observed. The rate of metastasis in the cervical lymph node was significantly decreased in the groups treated with the anticancer agent and angiogenesis inhibitor. The tumor stage progression in the metastatic lymph nodes was also inhibited. The use of anticancer agent and angiogenesis inhibitor considering these effects may be clinically very useful.