Project/Area Number |
20592360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Koichi (2009-2010) Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335682)
小林 雅史 (2008) Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30346506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Tetsuji 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
KANDA Taku 広島大学, 病院, 助教 (00423369)
小泉 浩一 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335682)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | WNT / β-カテニン / 口腔癌 / 診断 / 治療法 / Wntシグナル伝達経路 |
Research Abstract |
Oncogene β-katenin that was one of the Wnt signal system transfer factors had both the one to show the irregular accumulation to the cytoplasm and the nucleus in the culture oral carcinoma cell and the one not so. Moreover, the one in the part phosphorylated by GSK3 of β-katenin with the gene mutation and the one that not was existed in the cell that had abnormally accumulated β-katenin in the cytoplasm and the nucleus. Abnormal accumulation of β-katenin and the correlativity of the condition and the prognosis are being examined now.