| Project/Area Number |
20592367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Toshiaki Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30190028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00002361)
TAKUMA Shigeru 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60360921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 静脈内鎮静法 / プロポフォール / Target controlled infusion (TCI) / 高齢者 / TCI |
| Research Abstract |
In study I for young and middle aged patients with a new management method for sedation with propofol predicting the optimal blood concentration during surgery within a small error range during induction, it was revealed that optimal initial dose of target blood concentration was 2.2μg/ml. That is, a maximum discrepancy between calculated brain concentration at the sedation level aimed for during induction and calculated blood concentration during surgery was the least when initial target blood concentration had been set at 2.2μg/ml. In study II for elderly patients with the same management method for sedation with propofol, it was not revealed which initial blood concentration is optimal. The differences of the results between the two studies were not clear, however, it may due to the large individual variance of the pharmacodynamic and/or pharmacokinetic effect in the elderly.