Investigation of regeneration process of oral mucosa using tissue engineered oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Michiko  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yukiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80345511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80217421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 再生医療 / 歯学 / 口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to investigate the role of grafted human oral keratinocytes in a transplanted ex vivo-produced oral mucosa equivalent (EVPOME) in the regeneration and/or healing process of the oral mucosa at the recipient site of mice. The grafted EVPOME maintained a stratified epithelial layer and basement membrane for up to 5 days post-grafting. By day 7 post-grafting, a portion of the EVPOME epithelial layer peeled away from the AlloDerm^[○!R]R and a thin, CK17-immunonegative epithelial layer extended from the adjacent thick epithelia layer of the mouse and contacted the CK17 immunopositive EVPOME epithelium. These findings suggest that grafting of EVPOME with viable oral keratinocytes onto an intraoral mucosal wound plays an active role in promotion of re-epithelialization of the oral wound during the subsequent healing process.