The role of substance P in analgesia and immobility induced by general anesthetic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Masahiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10176521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全身麻酔作用 / 脊髄後根神経節(DRG)細胞 / サブスタンスP / 正向反射 / 侵害刺激による体動の抑制(不動化) / 鎮痛作用 / 脊髄後根神経節(DRG) / α2-アドレナリン受容体作動薬 / オピオイド受容体作動薬 / 不動化 / GABA / グリシン取り込み阻害薬
Research Abstract
The role of substance P (SP) in general anesthetic action was examined. In in vivo study, general anesthetic action was evaluated in mice using an anesthetic end point : loss of movement in response to noxious stimulation (as a measure of immobility). In in vitro SP release study, primary afferent neurons prepared from Wistar rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) cells were cultured. Morphine is known to inhibit SP release from primary afferent neurons. The ED_95 of morphine of analgesia significantly enhanced immobility induced by pentobarbital, an intravenous anesthetic agent. Pentobarbital suppressed the SP release evoked by capsaicin in a concentration-dependent fashion. These findings suggest that the pentobarbital-induced immobility may involve the suppression of SP release from primary afferent neurons.