Identification of characteristic salivary proteins from disease mouse and application on diagnosis of xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NASHIDA Tomoko  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akane  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60180080)
SHIMOMURA Hiromi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40139259)
YOSHIE Sumio  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Atsuko  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90168097)
SATO Ritsuko  日本歯科大学・新潟短期大学, 准教授 (50178787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥症 / 唾液 / NODマウス / プロテオーム解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / リアルタイムPCR / アクアポリン / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We determined the proteins showing characteristic expression in parotid glands from non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse which shows autoimmune diabetes and is used as a model for Sjogren syndrome. Chitinase was selected by cDNA microarray analysis as a characteristic secretory protein. Chitinase was expressed in the parotid glands and secreted in saliva. After diabetes onset, the expression of chitinase was increased in the parotid glands and the concentration of chitinase in saliva was increased.