Reverification of the mechanistic membrane effects of anesthetics : Interactions with biomembrane rafts and specific membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hironori  Asahi University, 歯学部, 教授 (30131113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGAMI Maki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10231614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 作用機序 / 生体膜 / 相互作用 / ラフト / 膜脂質 / 膜流動性 / 心毒性 / 薬物立体構造 / 構造特異性 / 薬理学的機序 / 構造-膜活性相関 / 局所麻酔薬 / 生体膜相互作用 / 膜流動性変化 / 脂質組成 / 麻酔作用と心毒性 / 効果減弱と炎症 / 脂質過酸化
Research Abstract
Apart from the conventional mechanism in which anesthetics specifically bind to receptors and channels, we reverified the mechanistic hypothesis that anesthetics may interact with biomembranes to exert clinically useful and adverse effects based on the latest structural and functional theory about biomembranes. The relevance of membrane lipid rafts to anesthetics was questionable at least in their effects on raft-like model membranes. However, anesthetics structure-dependently interacted with biomimetic membranes consisting of specific lipids (cholesterol and anionic phospholipids) and their interacting potencies were discriminated even between stereoisomers. These results support the membrane interaction of anesthetics as the mode of action.