Development of self-healing material with ability of remineralization using nanobioglass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masanori  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 准教授 (00337164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 再石灰化 / 自己修復 / バイオガラス / ナノテク / レジン / コンポジット / 歯冠修復材料 / 接着界面 / マイクロリーケージ / 接着性 / グラスアイオノマー
Research Abstract
The result of this study shows that crystal formation is a common behavior of a "hydrophilic" resin composition of bioglass/resin composites in water over long-term, instead of in simulated body fluid. These crystal depositions consisted of calcium carbonate (CaCO_3). Such crystal formation may be accelerated in an ion-rich environment such as artificial saliva or dentinal tubule fluid. However, further efforts will be focused on the relation between the ingredients of composite materials and reacting mineralized products in test solutions that are more useful as self-healing materials in clinical conditions.