Measurement of pulpal oxygenation level and blood flow in human tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hideji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70302156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Motohide  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80176065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯根形成 / 歯根吸収 / 歯髄血流 / 酸素飽和度 / 診断法
Research Abstract
In the present study, the applicability of a tissue blood oxygenation monitor based on Kashima's report to human lip was examined. The amount of oxy-hemoglobin, the amount of deoxy-hemoglobin, total amount of hemoglobin (THb) and oxygen saturation levels (StO2) in human lower lips were measured using the tissue blood oxygenation monitor. Deep breath evoked a transient decrease of StO2 both in lip, and the change in StO2 was not synchronous either with BF or THb. The results indicated that the device used in this study reflected tissue oxygenation levels. The purpose of this study was to examine the relation between root formation and the pulpal blood flow (PBF) in human young permanent teeth using laser Doppler flowmeter. The mean PBF signals tended to decrease with the progress of the root formation. The decrease was, however, statistically not significant. PBF measurement was considered to be applicable to assess root formation in young permanent teeth.