Novel bone tissue engineering method using PTH signaling, its application to secondary alveolar bone grafting in patients with CLP and orthodontic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUSAMI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Kazumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10396715)
OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
OGATA Naoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10361495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎裂部骨移植 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 歯科矯正学
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to (1) make tissue-engineered bone by using parathyroid hormone (PTH), (2) elucidate the mechanism of PTH function in bone formation and (3) evaluate the quality as a material for bone grafting of the tissue-engineered bone constructed by this novel method in terms of orthodontics. As a result, PTH was found to be able to promote bone formation and bone differentiation both in vivo and in vitro. It was suggested that use of PTH or suppression of Gαq signaling may be effective to produce tissue-engineered bone which could be applied to secondary alveolar bone grafting.