Analysis of traction force in distraction osteogenesis by using strain gauges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70251535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Seiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨延長法 / 上顎骨 / 牽引力 / 張力センサ / 創外型延長装置 / REDシステム
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to make measurement of traction force and to investigate change of the force during the maxillary distraction osteogenesis. Micro tension gauge was able to be customized and minimized to 23 mm. Tension of traction wires was measured in 8 cleft lip/palate patients treated by using rigid external distraction system. The force increased with daily activation (p<0.01) ; the force showed positive correlation with the amount of activation (p<0.01). Moreover, the maximum total force of the both sides measured through activation period within all 8 cases was 54N. On the other hand, a case in which the lower distraction efficiency was observed demonstrated the higher tension/activation ratio.