The elucidation of Bone Remodeling Change of EPH/ephrin signal with the Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Mariko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50376779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20292980)
KANEKO Sawa  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80372449)
HOSOMICHI Jyun  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00420258)
WATARI Ippei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
小野 法明  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20451908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 骨リモデリング / 歯周組織 / 骨リモデルング / bFGF / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 矯正 / mcchanical stress / 神経ペプチド / CGRP
Research Abstract
The changes in periodontal tissue with growth and aging were analyzed. The expression of CGRP-ir nerve fibers in the PDL is most active in the growth period and decreases gradually with aging. Moreover, age-related decreases in the expression of bFGF may delay the regeneration of the periodontal ligament. Such an effect may act unfavorably in the case of tooth movement.