Project/Area Number |
20592390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Sawa Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80372449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNO Zuisei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40345301)
KOIKE Mariko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50376779)
HOSOMICHI Jun 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00420258)
WATARI Ippei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨性癒着 / 歯根膜 / 再生 / in vivo electroporation / 石灰化抑制因子 / 再植 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the pathophysiology of periodontal ligament in the ankylosed tooth at a molecular cell level, we revealed patterns of expression of IGF-1 (cell growth factor) , bFGF (fibroblast growth factor) and VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) using by occlusal hypofunction model in rat molars region. We also examined effects of SNS(sympathetic nervous system)/ovariectomy on alveolar bone loss induced by occlusal hypofunction in rats, because the pathophysiology of the ankylosed tooth was much concerned to alveolar bone remodeling.