Regulation of periodic angiogenesis through biological clock gene Clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HOSOMICHI Jun  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00420258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20292980)
小野 法明  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20451908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / 歯根膜 / 機械的刺激 / 歯周組織 / VEGFR-2 / β遮断薬 / VEGF / bFGF / 顎関節 / 咀嚼筋 / 血管 / 血管新生因子 / PEDF
Research Abstract
Mechanical loading is a key factor in tissue remodeling. This study examined influences of mechanical stimuli on the remodeling of periodontal tissues, mandibular bone. We hypothesised that mechanical forces, such as occlusal force and orthodontic force, promote the periodontal remodeling through angiogenesis. We firstly examined two topics as the followings : (1) influences of occlusal stimuli on blood vessels in a rat dental pulp, (2) influences of occlusal hypofunction on the teeth movement through the impaired angiogenesis in the periodontium. Secondly, we focused on the mediation of unloading-induced bone loss through sympathetic nervous activity. We examined the effect of sympathetic nervous activity on occlusal hypofunction-induced alveolar bone loss in rats using a non-selective β-adrenergic receptor antagonist. In summary these studies indicated that occlusal stimuli played a role in the maintenance and remodeling of periodontium and bone during both normal condition and teeth movement.