Establishment of the method to induce periodontal tissue cells for the allogenic tooth transplantation in clinical dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kuniko  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80213693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
MITOMI Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00313528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords他家移植 / 歯髄 / 歯根膜 / BrdU / 幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / GFP / オステオポンチン / ペリオスチン / LRCs / 象牙芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ネスチン / GM-CSF
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the responses of BrdU label-retaining cells during pulpal and periodontal healing following allogenic transplantation in mice using prenatal BrdU-labeling. As a result, it is suggested that the maintenance of BrdU-label-retaining dental pulp cells is the decisive factor for the regeneration of odontoblast-like cells in the process of pulpal healing following tooth transplantation. Tooth transplantation using GFP mice demonstrated that the donor cells constituted the dental pulp of the transplant except for endothelial cells and some migrated cells, and the periodontal tissue was replaced by host-derived cells except for epithelial cell rests of Malassez.