the effects of dental intervention for improving the self-esteem among institutionalized abused children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SANO Tomiko (2010)  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40323977)
富沢 美恵子 (2008-2009)  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (50107786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Mieko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50107786)
SUZUKI Akira  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30401756)
佐野 富子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40323977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科検診 / セルフ・エスティーム / 被虐待児 / Popeの子供用5領域自尊心尺度 / 精神性発汗量
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of dental intervention on self-esteem, oral condition, and concern for oral health among abused children admitted to the children's center. We examined 65 (34 boys, 31 girls ; age range, 2-15 years) children's oral condition and instructed tooth-brushing. Self-esteem was examined using Pope's five-scale test of self-esteem for children. Before discharge, the children completed questionnaires about their concern for their oral health.
The reasons for admission were child abuse and neglect in 45 children, domestic violence against the mother in 20, nursing in 11, delinquency in 7, truancy in 2, and other reasons in 3. Mean self-esteem score was 59.16±14.54 in residents (n=43 ; age range, 7-15 years) and 73.92±16.81 in the outpatient control group (n=102), which was a statistically significant difference (p<0.01). Thirty-five of the 65 residents (54%) needed treatment for caries. Of these 35 residents, 24 (69%) were abused children and 11 (31%) were admitted due to other reasons. Although the abused children had low self-esteem, after dental intervention, positive answers regarding oral health were obtained. The present findings suggest that dental interventions might be effective for improving the self-esteem of abused children.