Project/Area Number |
20592398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHASHI Nobuo Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40150180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSHIMA TAKASHI 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80116003)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔レンサ球菌 / 泡沫細胞 / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / 歯周病 / S.sanguinis / S. sanguinis / 口腔細菌 / A. actinomycetemcomitans |
Research Abstract |
Recent investigations suggest that one of the risk factor of atherosclerosis is periodontitis. In the study, we found that oral S. sanguinis stimulates foam cell formation from human macrophage cell line THP-1. Both viable and heat-killed S. sanguinis was capable of inducing foam cell formation. However, large amount of viable cells induced cell death of infected macrophages. The cell death was found to be related to the production of reactive oxygen species. These results suggest possible involvement of oral streptococci in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis as well as in that of infectious endocarditis.