Analysis of mutans streptococci signal transduction system in biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiyo  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミュータンスレンサ球菌 / Streptococcus mutans / う蝕 / シグナル伝達システム / 遺伝子 / バイオフィルム / クオラムセンシング / 調節遺伝子 / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / 分子生物学 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Quorum sensing has been reported to mediate biofilm formation by Streptococcus mutans. Recombinase A (RecA) encoded by the recA gene, is essential for transformation of both plasmids and chromosomal DNA. We found that the expression intensity of glucosyltransferases was reduced and biofilm structure altered in an RecA-deficient mutant strain. Thus, RecA was shown to have strong relationships with biofilm formation and quorum sensing.