Analysis of mechanism in reducing pain during orthodontic tooth movement by CO_2 laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Toru  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30346457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯の移動 / 神経ペプチド / レーザー / 三次元形態計測 / C-fos蛋白 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / 骨細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the pain reducing effect and mechanism of CO2 laser during orthodontic tooth movement. In the present study, we analyzed the effect of CO2 laser in the central (medullary dorsal horn)and in the peripheral (tooth pulp, periodontal ligament)nervous system during experimental tooth movement in rats. As a result, increased c-fos known as the pain marker, was observed after experimental tooth movement, and it significantly decreased at the medullary dorsal horn after CO2 laser irradiation. On the other hand, there was no significant change in the calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP)and PGP9. 5 at the tooth pulp and periodontal ligament after the irradiation of CO2 laser. Furthermore, by the temperature measurements, the maximum temperatures were less than 40°C, which cannot cause tissue injury. Therefore, it is suggested that the CO2 laser reduces pain during experimental tooth movement by inhibiting c-fos neurons at the central nervous system without damaging peripheral tissue.