Project/Area Number |
20592403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiroshi Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (20304446)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 下顎前方保持型口腔内装置 / 上下床一体型装置 / 上下床可動型装置 / 歯列・咬合変化 / 副作用 / ひずみ測定 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置 / 歯列・咬合への副作用 / 顎口腔機能 / コンプライアンス / 咬合力 / 咬合接触面積 / 歯の動揺度 / visual analogue scale(VAS) |
Research Abstract |
The main aim was to evaluate the influence on occlusal contact area (OCA), maximum bite force (MBF), center of occlusal load (COL) and tooth pain after the nocturnal use of different mandibular advance appliances (MAAs) for obstructive sleep apnea therapy. Significant difference in COL compared to baseline was disappeared more quickly with two-piece MAAs than with one-piece MAAs, after 5 and 30minutes, respectively. Comparing two MAAs, VAS score was higher in one-piece MAAs than in two-piece MAAs until 30minutes and significance was found 30minutes after removing the appliance. In conclusion, it is shown that two-piece MPA is superior to the one-piece one in terms of the degree side effect on occlusal function.