Functional analysis of periostin -anti-apoptotic action of periostin in osteoblasts and periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Shinji  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (70403706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shinya  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70263861)
IZAWA Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380017)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / ペリオスチン / アポトーシス / シグナル伝達 / Periostin / 骨芽細胞 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effect of periostin on the function of osteoblasts and periodontal ligament cells, such as apoptosis and the associated signal pathway. In the result, it is revealed that periostin is associated with the apoptosis of periodontal ligament cells by the hypoxia-induced system, and the signaling pathway including FAK, JNK, ERK, P38 and AKT. Additionally, in the signaling pathway of β-catenin, periostin might affect the anti-apoptotic action in various cells.