Elucidation of the mechanism to trigger brux like movement in gastric-esophageal acid reflux model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Hiroki  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 助教 (50464467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI SHouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 教授 (80295807)
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科・心身内科学分野, 教授 (80168418)
NAGATA Junko  宮崎大学, 医学部付属病院・顎顔面口腔外科学分野, 講師 (50264429)
FUKUNAGA Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科・顎口腔矯正学分野, 講師 (70362994)
OMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 講師 (00404484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 歯科矯正 / 歯科矯正学 / 胃食道逆流 / ラット / 胃食道逆流症 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The expression mechanism of bruxism is not to be revealed. Although it is suggested that the relationship between Gastroesophageal acid reflux disease and bruxism, it is important to investigate the expression mechanism in an animal experiment for reveal. However, there is no animal model to clarify the relationship. Therefore, in the present study we created the gastric-esophageal acid reflux animal model for capable to observation of masseter muscle activity for explore the relationship between Gastroesophageal acid reflux and bruxism. We clarified that brux like movement was induced by stimulation.