Role of Ten-m/Odz3 in the formation, growth and functional maintenance of mandibular condylar cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tomohiro  Kagoshima University, 病院, 講師 (70362994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
前田 綾  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10457666)
山本 芳丈  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50380465)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
飯野 祥一朗  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10295256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマウス下顎頭軟骨 / Ten-m / Odz3 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現 / Ten-m/Odz3 / odz3
Research Abstract
The mandibular condyle has been speculated to develop via the differentiation of the fibroblast-like cells covering the condyle into chondrocytes ; however, the developmental mechanisms behind this process have not been revealed. We describe the temporal and spatial expression of Ten-m/Odz3 mRNA as determined by in situ hybridization in mouse mandibular condylar cartilage of 1 day, 1 week, and 3 week of age during the early stages of development. Ten-m/Odz3 was expressed in the fibrous layer and the proliferating and mature chondrocyte layers, but was not detected in the hypertrophic chondrocyte layer. Furthermore, we evaluated the in vitro expression of Ten-m/Odz3 using ATDC5 cells, a mouse chondrogenic cell line. Ten-m/Odz3 was expressed during the early stage of the differentiation of mesenchymal cells into chondrocytes. These findings suggest that Ten-m/Odz3 is involved in the differentiation of chondrocytes and that it acts as a regulatory factor in the early stages of the development of mandibular condylar cartilage.