| Project/Area Number |
20592409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OMURE Haruhito Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAWAKI Shoichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145480)
NAGATA Junko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50264429)
YAMAMOTO Takafumi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00457649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流 / GERD / RMMA / 胃酸 / 胆汁 / pH / ブラキシズム / DGOR |
| Research Abstract |
Previous studies have suggested an association between sleep bruxism (SB) and gastroesophageal reflux ; however, the relationship has never been characterized. To examine whether intra-esophageal acidification induces SB, we conducted a randomized trial to compare masticatory muscle activity after intraesophageal infusion with 5 ml acidic solution (0.1 N HCl, pH 1.2) and infusion with saline. Polysomnography with electromyogram (EMG) of the masseter muscle, audio-video recording, and pH monitoring of the esophagus were performed in 12 healthy adult males without SB. The frequencies of EMG bursts, rhythmic masticatory muscle activity (RMMA) episodes, grinding noise, and the RMMA/microarousal ratio were significantly higher in the 20-min period after acidic infusion than after saline infusion. These results suggest that RMMA episodes including SB were induced by esophageal acidification.