Development of the resorption of bone restrainer aiming at clinical application for the child steroid-related jawbone osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Kenshi  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMI eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsステロイド / リセドロネート / 顎骨 / 破骨細胞 / 新生代ビスフォスフォネーと / 小児期 / p130Cas / アクチンリング / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨吸収抑制剤
Research Abstract
Gluocorticoids are used to treat various disease, such as severe asthma ,rheumatioid arthritis, and chronic renal disease,but the incidence rates. But the incidence rate of glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis is approximately 50% in patients treated for 6 months or longer. In children,not only osteoporosis but also growth retaradation occurred with choronic glucocorticoid therapy.
However, little is known about the bone metabolism and bone architecture of the mandible with GC induced osteoporosis in children and adolescens. Bisphosphanate which are widely use to manage adluts with osteoporosis are divided into 2 classes according to their chemical structure and mechanism of action. The nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates ,such as risedoronate ,are markedly more potent inhibitors of osteoclastic bone resorption than nonnitrogen-containing bisphosphonates ,such as etidronate and clodronate. Hover,the effctts of nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates on bone structure and bone formation of the mandible in cases of established GC induced osteoporosis during the growth syage are unknown.
The aim of the present study was to estimate the effects of the tibia and mandible in growing rats treaed with t glucocorticoid (GC) 5-wwk-old male Wistar rats were given oral risedoronate were given oral in dose of (saline), 0.5, or 1.0mg/kg/day for 4 weeks following administration of oral predonisolone in dose of 30mg/kg/2days for 6 weeks.
In trabecular bone, risedronate improved the GC induced decreases in bone cross-sectional area and bone mineral content. Risedoronate increased bone density and also formed formed dense bone microarchitetecture by reducing in bone turn over rate. In cortical bone ,risedronate improved GC induced decreases in bone cross sectional area and bone mineral content.