Culture of human dental stem cells from human mandibular third molars and its application of the recombinant tooth germ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Hisayo  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 助教 (90382639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Hidemitu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
FUJIWARA Naoki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20190100)
MIURA Hiroyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00048563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 歯の再生 / 細胞・組織 / biotooth / ヒト下顎第三大臼歯 / 歯胚 / 間葉系細胞
Research Abstract
We attempted to isolate and culture of human dental epithelial stem cells and mesenchymal stem cells, and we examined the possibility of human tooth regeneration using these dental epithelial and mesenchymal stem cells. In order to investigate the possibility of tooth regeneration using these cells, we transplanted the recombinant dental lamina epithelial cells and dental papilla into the abdominal cavities of SCID mice. The epithelial cells had developed into dental epithelium resembling the bud stage. The present results suggest that human dental lamina cells are a useful source of dental epithelial stem cells for human tooth regeneration.