Project/Area Number |
20592412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shigeru Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (60113049)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Akira 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90275826)
TAKAHASHI Syouji 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40438809)
WATANABE Kouji 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30570650)
OGIHARA Takashi 明海大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 口腔内環境 / 唾液 / pH / 口腔環境 / 緩衝能 / 清涼飲料 / 脱灰 / 再石灰化 / QLF / PH / 安静時 / 刺激時 / 唾液クリアランス / 耳下腺唾液開口部 |
Research Abstract |
ISFET electrode was fixed to maxillary first molar buccal surface (UPB) and maxillary front tooth labial surface (UAB) of the subject, and pH was monitored approximately six hours when the subjects were sleeping after mouth rinsing with a soft drink (pH 3.8). As a result, after having suddenly dropped to pH 3.8, the pH at UPB returned to the beginning state immediately, and decreased to pH 6.5 at just getting up, but at UAB the pH did not return to the beginning pH. Bovine enamel pieces were fixed to UAB and UPB of the subject, and decalcification degree was measured by QLF. As a result of having stopped brushing for four days, the significant difference did not recognized between both.