Identification for TGF-beta signaling during palatal development
Project/Area Number |
20592415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Akira Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (50297842)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | TGF-beta / 口蓋裂 / 二次口蓋 / 分子生物学 / 成長・発育 |
Research Abstract |
The molecular mechanisms regulating palatogenesis remain incompletely characterized but are most likely to be involved in the molecular etiology for cleft palate. The objective was to investigate TGF-β3 signaling when both TGF-β type II and III receptors (TβR-II/III) were knocked down an NIH3T3 cell line and palatal organ culture in vitro. Treatment with siTβR-II/III reduced the expression of the target genes. The treated palates were partially fused at E13+72h when TβR-II/III were knocked down,although all control palate were completely fused. The downstream genes was decreased in the siTβR-II/III treated NIH3T3 cells and palatal shelves. The present study demonstrated that knocking down both TβR-II and III could affect the downstream signaling pathway of TGF-β by reducing the levels of phospho-Smad2. The siTβR-II/III treatment resulted in persistent MEE cell proliferation, which has been shown to be linked to a failure to complete palatal fusion events.