Clarification of the role of prostaglandins in drug-induced stomatitis and establishment of a new oral care
Project/Area Number |
20592416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Tomomi The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30277595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARIBE Hiroyuki 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
OGATA Kiyokazu 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90257006)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小児 / 悪性腫瘍 / 口内炎 / プロスタグランジン / シクロフォスファミド / 歯根形成 / 歯学 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of cyclophosphamide on tongue epithelium and periodontal tissue in growing mice. In the treatment group the root formation was inhibited and the periodontal ligament cells were less observed compared to the control group. Structural changes in the tongue epithelium were less than the changes in periodontal tissue except high-dose group. These results suggest that the changes in periodontal tissue by cyclophosphamide affects to masticatory function as a supporting organization.