Basic study on osteoclastogenesis of human periodontal ligament derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Mitsuhiro  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (60288082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Shigenari  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90205013)
YOKOYAMA Mina  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10386849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯根膜細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 細胞分化 / ECM / アメロジェニン / TRAP / 歯学 / RANKL / 機械的伸展力
Research Abstract
The present study examined whether amelogenin activates the cell differentiation in mouse osteoblasts and human periodontal ligament (PDL) cells and used the T7 phage-display osteoblast library to identify a target protein with which amelogenin can interact. The marker genes of osteoblast-phenotype were enhanced by amelogenin in the osteoblasts. However, these genes were suppressed in the PDL cells. The expression of RANKL, a critical regulator of osteoclastogenesis was increased in the osteoblasts and PDL cells. The DNA sequence that demonstrated one of the highest affinities for amelogenin was tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-2 (TIMP-2). These findings suggest that amelogenin can induce cell differentiation of osteoblasts and may facilitate the mineralization procedure during matrix formation by increasing the MMP activities.