Molecular regulation system of cytodifferentiation due to mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Keisuke  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 准教授 (10325095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (80104892)
OKAFUJI Norimasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / メカニカルストレス / 歯周組織 / 細胞分化 / HSP / 免疫組織化学 / Runx2 / BMP / 歯根膜 / 線維芽細胞 / 分子機構 / 遺伝子発現 / シグナリング / Msx2
Research Abstract
Early changes of Runx2 and Msx2 expressions were examined by immunohistochemistry in mouse periodontal ligament exposed to mechanical stress. Expressions of Runx2, BMP and HSP became stronger in parallel with time, the periodontal fibroblasts, cementoblasts as well as osteoblasts showed strong expression. Moreover, ALP has also demonstrated similar strong expression. All these results strongly suggested that Runx2 promoted differentiation of osteoblasts at early stage and Msx2 worked as an activator of Runx2 function. Furthermore, it also suggests that these HSP act as molecular chaperones for osteoblast activation and maintenance.