Project/Area Number |
20592420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Kin-ya 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00329492)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯の長期喪失 / 海馬 / ストレス / 老化促進マウス / 歯の早期喪失 / シナプトフィジン / 空間認知能 / 情報入力 / 歯の喪失 / 歯の喪失時期 / 神経細胞 / 血中グルココルチコイド / 加齢変化 |
Research Abstract |
This evaluations were whether long-term tooth loss induces functional and morphologic changes in the hippocampus in senescence-accelerated mice(SAMP8). The teeth were extracted at an early age. The results were as follow. 1, Plasma corticosterone concentration as a stressor was significantly higher in old or mature mice with long-term tooth loss groups than in the age-matched controls. 2, In the Morris water maze learning and spatial memory trials was significantly slower in the mature or old long-term tooth loss groups compared with the age-matched controls. 3, The number of hippocampal neurons was significantly reduced in the CA3 region of the hippocampus in the mature and old long-term tooth loss groups compared with their age-matched controls, but there was no significant difference in the CA1 or dentate gyrus(DG) region between the mature or old long-term tooth loss groups and their age-matched controls. 4, The number of GFAP-positive cells was significantly higher in the CA3 region of the hippocampus in the mature or old long-term tooth loss groups compared with age-matched controls. However, no significant difference was observed in the CA1 or DG of the hippocampus in the mature or old mice. 5, The number of BrdU-positive cells was significantly increased in the DG of the hippocampus in the mature or old long-term tooth loss groups compared with age-matched controls. 6, In the hippocampus, note the significant decrease in synaptopysin expression in the mature or old long-term tooth loss groups compared with age-matched controls. The findings indicated that long-term tooth loss enhances the effects of aging on the hippocampus in mice.