Tongue position controller as an alternative treatment for obstructive sleep apnoea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Satoru  Neuropsychiatric Research Institute, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuichi  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, センター長 (50213179)
SUGIURA Tatsuki  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30378202)
SASAI Taeko  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70412096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISONO Shiroh  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80212968)
MAEDA Keiko  財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30529938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 舌位置制御装置 / 口腔内装置 / CPAP / 社会系歯学
Research Abstract
The sleep-related reduction in upper airway muscle activity precipitates tongue collapse and leads to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA). We hypothesize that OSA could be alleviated if the awake tongue position is maintained during sleep through the use of a newly-developed tongue position controller (TPC). The TPC, which incorporates a closed-loop system where the tongue is held by a custom-made tongue positioner together with continuously-applied negative pressure, improves the severity of OSA and subjective sleepiness. This approach offers a potential alternative for OSA treatment without the application of positive airway pressure and mandibular/tongue advancement.