Cell-patterning technology for epithelial rest of Malassez network and its application for periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Motohiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30401368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
ABE Mayumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80271980)
IZUMI Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40401351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 細胞パターニング / セメント芽細胞 / 羊膜への細胞転写技術 / CEMP1 / 骨髄由来細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / 細胞転写技術
Research Abstract
A periodontal disease is an inflammatory disease due to bacterial infection and is a main cause of tooth loss. Therefore, development of the safe and effective regenerative therapy is an extremely important issue. However, conventional treatment such as the GTR method or the enamel protein does not lead to complete periodontal regeneration. We performed basic evaluation for the purpose of establishment of the periodontal regeneration with the new cementum formation to the root surface and confirmed the effectiveness of the bone regeneration with the cell equipped-carrier and clarified the function of the molecules that participated in cementoblast differentiation.