Regulation of S1P in pathogenesis of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Manabu  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80379081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
HASHIKAWA Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00362682)
SHIMABUKURO Yoshio  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50231361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / リゾリン脂質 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / IL-6 / ICAK-1 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / CD54
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated the effect of S1P on human gingival fibroblast (HGF). S1P upregulated to produce proinflammatory cytokine (IL-6 and IL-8) from HGF. Further, CD54 expression on HGF was induced by S1P in a dose-dependent manner. Antagonist of S1P2, one of the subsets of S1P receptor, reduced S1P-induced inflammatory cytokine production and CD54 expression on HGF. These findings indicate that S1P plays the important role as inflammatory mediator for establishment of periodontal disease.