Usefulness of LL37 as a multifunctional molecule for prevention of periodontal disease and periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Hideki  Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (60260668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (80379883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Katsuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10452591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLL37 / 抗菌ペプチド / 歯周炎予防 / 歯周組織再生 / 血管新生 / 歯周療法学
Research Abstract
LL37, which has antibacterial activity against cariogenic and periodontopathogenic bacteria abolished the increase in the factor involved in inflammation induced by periodontopathogenic bacteria. LL37 enhanced the production of the factor involved in angiogenesis. Furthermore, LL37 promoted the new bone formation in the rat experimentally created calvarial bone defect. Thus, in addition to antibacterial activity, LL37 is found to possess anti-inflammatory action, angiogenic activity and osteogenic activity, suggesting LL37 is possible to be useful for prevention of periodontal disease and periodontal tissue regeneration.