Evaluation of the periodontal disease activity measuring the ability of dental plaque to activate innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Atsutoshi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70253680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60159100)
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
KANEKO Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10284697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周疾患活動性 / 歯肉縁上プラーク / 歯肉縁下プラーク / 自然免疫 / TLR2 / TLR4 / 歯肉緑下プラーク
Research Abstract
Periodontal diseases are the inflammatory diseases caused by the bacteria in dental plaque. Since TLR2 and TLR4 play a central role in the recognition of bacterial products in periodontal tissue, we analyzed the ability of dental plaque to stimulate TLR2, 4. The ability of dental plaque to induce TLR4-mediated stimulation was positively associated with the clinical parameters at the sampled sites. The ability to induce TLR4-mediated stimulation was also associated with the levels of the cytokines produced by the peripheral blood mononuclear cells stimulated with the plaque. Endotoxins in the dental plaque possessed potent pro-inflammatory activities and measurement of the ability to induce TLR4-mediated stimulation would be useful for the evaluation of periodontal disease activity.