Biological responses that eliminate invasive bacteria in the periodontal cells
Project/Area Number |
20592432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Takashi Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10284697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Yoshitaka 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60159100)
YOSHIMURA Atsutoshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70253680)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯周病原細菌 / ペプチドグリカン / NOD1 / NOD2 / サイトカイン / Nucleotide-binding oligomerization / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 自然免疫 / Porphylomonas gingivalis |
Research Abstract |
Some of periodontal pathogens have an ability to invade gingival epithelial cells. This ability is thought as one of the mechanism to induce periodontal inflammation. In the present study, we focus on NOD proteins that have been shown to play an important role on detection and elimination of invasive bacteria, and investigate whether NODs proteins can recognize periodontal pathogens or not. As results, we find both NOD1- and NOD2-stimulatory activities are different by the species of periodontal pathogens.