Establishment of novel therapeutic method for peri-implantitis by application of tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Kitetsu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Junichi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60227105)
HAYASHI Joichiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50337507)
OTSUKA Hideharu  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10271230)
NAMBA Satomi  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40406393)
OHASHI Toshio  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40337506)
OMURA Hisanori  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10458490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周外科学 / インプラント周囲炎 / 除染 / 臨床パラメーター / 組織形態計測 / 組織再生医工学 / 歯周病原因菌 / マイクロCT / 蛍光染色 / ハイブリット犬
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of decontamination treatment for peri-implantitis. Peri-implantitis were induced on osseointegrated implants with placed in male dogs. For decontamination group, one side was randomly subjected to decontamination by non-surgical treatment(NST), while the other side received surgical treatment(ST) with flap operation ; each decontamination(plastic scaler, ultrasonic scaler, Er : YAG laser). After each decontamination treatment, bleeding on probing were significantly improved. However, no significant changes in the attachment level and bone level were observed. Furthermore, ST improved all clinical parametersin comparison with NST. These findings suggest that decontamination with flap operation is effective treatment methods for peri-implantitis.