Effects of Smoking and Passive Smoking in Oral Host Defense Functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMABE Yukihiro  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
SUZUKI Asami  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60318540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液 / 能動喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 好中球 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
The present study focused on the relationship between cigarette smoking (first and second hand smoking) and changes of various oral host defense functions in healthy or periodontitis patients. These findings suggest that the effect of smoking was enhanced in periodontitis patients and substances in cigarette smoke could impaired immunological functions (decreasing PMN functions and increasing enzyme activities which associated with tissue destruction) in the oral cavity in smokers or passive smokers.