BASIC RESEARCH FOR EFFECT OF OXIDISED GALECTIN-1 ON PERIODONTAL DISEASE THROUGH MACROPHAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HORIE Hidenori  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80046135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI Kenichi  神奈川歯科大, 歯学部, 講師 (10235286)
HAMADA Nobushiro  神奈川歯科大, 歯学部, 教授 (20247315)
NOZAKI Naohito  神奈川歯科大, 歯学部, 講師 (70222198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガレクチンー1 / マクロファージ / 歯周病 / LPS,サイトカイン / 炎症 / 予防 / ガレクチン-1 / マクロフージ / LPS / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We established that galectin-1 mRNA is expressed in rat gingival tissues and also showed that galectin-1 mRNA significantly increased by the challenge with Porphyromonas gingivalis indicating galectin-1 may regulate oral inflammation. On the other hand, LPS (100 ng/ml) induced macrophages to upregulate mRNAs associated with a pro-inflammatory response, ie, interleukin-1β(IL-1β), interleukin -6 (IL-6), inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS). We show that oxidized galectin-1 application (10 ng/ml) to LPS-treated macrophages reduced the LPS-induced increase in pro-inflammatory mRNA expression. oxidized galectin-1 restricts the pro-inflammatory actions of LPS, and this protein could limit the negative effects of inflammation in periodontitis.