Establishment of new periodontal basic treatment using antibiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takashi  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (10014127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIMA Akihiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (60460177)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周基本治療 / 内服抗菌薬 / スケーリング・ルートプレーニング / FM-SRP / PM-SRP / FM-SRP法 / PM-SRP法 / スケーリング・ルートプレーグ / 1回法 / 分割法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare clinically and bacteriologically the effects of full-mouth SRP in conjunction with systemically administrated azithromycin (FM-SRP)at one time(test-1) or divided into several times(test-2) with conventional SRP(control). All clinical parameters for the two tests groups improved in comparison with the control. However, there were no significant difference between two test groups. The detection of the bacteria was not recognized until 24 weeks for two test groups. However, the re-detection of the bacteria was recognized from beyond 6 mm pocket after 36 weeks. The detection of the bacteria was recognized continuously after treatment for the control group. This result suggested that the FM-SRP shows similar effect for either of one time or several times.